Saska S.

Saska Simpson

Saska S. Editor (offline).

Saska started her career as an editor with the BAFTA nominated short film “Je t’aime, John Wayne” which led to an award-winning cinema commercial for FCUK. She has subsequently demonstrated her versatility in a wide range of work encompassing feature films, drama-documentaries and acclaimed television documentaries: “Operation Mincemeat” (nominated for a Grierson Award, Best Historical Documentary and a Broadcast Award, Best Popular Factual), “Stephen Fry in America” (winner of a National Television Award), “Himalaya with Michael Palin” (nominated for 4 BAFTA awards). She has edited programs for the BBC, channel 4, Sky, Discovery, History US and SyFy channels.

She is also an experienced VFX editor, having handled CGI material on many films.

She is based in London and available for work worldwide.

“Many of my assistants have gone on to have successful careers as feature film editors, but none has shown more flair than Saska. She has a great editorial sense, not only in terms of shot to shot internal editing but more importantly, she has an intuitive eye for narrative structure. She has shown an ability to work under extreme pressure with composure, humour and patience.” Tariq Anwar (Editor)

“Sass is an excellent editor: creative, stylish, diligent, up to speed on all the latest technology and has most importantly a sure sense of story.” JP Davidson (Producer/Director)

Check Availability

Director: Tom Edmunds / Producer: Gina Carter, Daniel-Konrad Cooper, Nick Clark Windo / Cast: Tom Wilkinson, Aneurin Barnard, Freya Mavor

Co-credit

Director - John Paul Davidson / Producer: Stephen Evans / Cast: José Luis Gutiérrez, José Navar, Maria Molins

Director: Suri Krishnamma / Producer: Susie Brooks-Smith / Cast: Ben Barnes, Sarah Roemer, Eliza Dushku, Clarke Peters, Brenda Fricker

Co-Credit

Director: Craig Sheffer / Producer: Bradley Kramer / Cast: Ron Livingston, Rob Schneider, Michael Clarke Duncan, Jennifer Esposito, Missi Pyle, John C McGinley

Co-Credit

Director: Robert Young / Producer: Karl Richards / Cast: Thomas Kretschmann, Troy Garity, Franka Potente, Stephen Fry

Director: Richard Eyre / Producers: Robert De Niro, Hardy Justice, Jane Rosenthal / Cast: Billy Crudup, Claire Danes

Associate Editor Credit

Segment - Standing Room Only - Director: Deborra-Lee Furness / Producer: Christopher Elsey / Cast: Hugh Jackman, Michael Gambon, Andy Serkis, Maureen Lipman, Joanna Lumley, Mary-Elizabeth Mastrantonio

Director: Steve Nesbit / Producer: Brad Moore, Gareth Roberts / Cast: Brad Moore, Denise Van Outen, Ricky Tomlinson, Alexei Sayle, Paul Barber, Alan Ford

Director: Phyllida Lloyd / Producers: Judy Craymer, Gary Goetzman / Editor: Lesley Walker - Assistant VFX Editor

Director: Dan Wilde / Producers: Damian Jones, Trudie Styler / Editor: Tariq Anwar/ First Assistant Editor

Director: Mehdi Norowzian / Producer: Sarah Giles, Jonathan Karlson / Editor: Tariq Anwar First Assistant Editor

Director: Christine Jeffs / Producer: Alison Owen / Editor: Tariq Anwar - First Assistant Editor

Director: Shekhar Kapur / Producers: Paul Feldsher, Marty Katz / Editor: Tariq Anwar - First Assistant Editor

Director: Danny Boyle / Producer: Andrew Macdonald / Editor: Tariq Anwar - First Assistant Editor

Director: Nicholas Hytner / Producer: Laurence Mark / Editor: Tariq Anwar - First Assistant Editor

Director: Joel Hershman / Producer: Joel Hershman / Travis Swords / Editor: Tariq Anwar - First Assistant Editor

Director: Adrian Edmondson / Producer: Phil McIntyre / Editor: Sean Barton - First Assistant Editor

Director: David Kane / Producers: Michele Camarda, Simon Scotland - Editor: Sean Barton - First Assistant Editor

Director: Iain Softley / Producer: Stephen Evans, David Parfitt / Editor: Tariq Anwar Second Assistant Editor - edited the airplane version

Director: Franc Roddam / Producer: Steve McGlothen, Chris Noble / Editor: Sean Barton - First Assistant Editor

Director: Franco Zeffirelli - Producers: Clive Parsons, Riccardo Tozzi, Giovanella Zannoni - Editor: Tariq Anwar - First Assistant Editor

Director: Neal Slavin / Producer: Michael R Bloomberg, Robert A Miller / Editor: Tariq Anwar - First Assistant Editor

90 minute Documentary for NHK, BBC Worldwide, Arte An exploration of the events that led to the dropping of the world’s first atomic bomb and the devastation it caused for weeks, months and years afterwards.

1hr Documentary for Channel 5 Director: Lucy Van Beek / Producer: Dinah Lord / Production Company - Brook Lapping

1 hr Documentary for Channel 4 Mark Evans examines what our dogs get up to while we're out, and how to keep them happy in the modern British home. Director & Producer: Lucy Van Beek / Production Company: Arrow Media

1 hour Documentary for BBC 1 Professor Robert Winston follows the development of 25 children born in the year 2000. Directors: Jo Hicks, Jon Eastman / Producer: Steve Crabtree / Production Company: BBC

1hr Documentary for BBC2 (Wonderland) This film follows three teams of obsessive microlight enthusiasts who compete in a three day “Round Britain Rally” Director: Charlie Russell / Producer: Stephen Walker / Production Company: Walker George

1hr for Channel 5/ National Geographic/ Discovery/ History An intrepid team race to rescue two rare Churchill steam trains from the scrapman’s blowtorch, hauling them 850 miles across Turkey to get them back to the UK - Director: Duncan Bulling / Producer: David Dugan / Production Company: Windfall Films

Director: John Paul Davidson / Producer: Trudie Styler / Additional Editor / Cast: Sting, David Spade, Eartha Kitt ** International Festival of Cinema + Technology 2003, NY: runner up Best Editing & winner Best Documentary.

Additional Editor

Director: John-Paul Davidson Production Company: BBC & Prominent TV Episode 5 **4 BAFTA nominations including Best Factual Series

Director: John-Paul Davidson - Production Company: Sprout Pictures & West Park Pictures - Episode 6 – Pacific - *NTA 2010 – winner Star Travel Documentary

This 1 hour documentary for BBC2 is the story of the most successful – and bizarre – deception of the Second World War - It is based on Times reporter Ben Macintyre's number one bestseller of the same name - Director: Russell England / Producer: Stephen Walker / Production Company: Walker George Films * Broadcast Award nomination – Best Popular Factual ** Grierson Award nomination – Best Historical Documentary

60min, for SyFy

An intense, cinematic, high-octane drama-documentary series. The show brings to life the true stories of ordinary people who have lived through extraordinary paranormal experiences.

Director: Crispin Reece / Producers: Mark Lewis, Bart Layton / Production Company: Raw TV

90 min, for BBC Worldwide, Discovery & Vox.

Hollywood-style graphics combine with real User Generated Content and archive to bring home an imagined near-future scenario, all based on cutting-edge science.

Director: Martin Pupp / Producers: Tina Fletcher, Michael Mosley, Gary Hunter / Production Company: BBC

60min, for Discovery

Series for global broadcast exploring great engineering and science breakthroughs.

Director: Jonathan Rudd / Producers: James Buchanan, Phil Craig / Edit producer: Dan Clifton /Production Company: Nutopia

Channel 4, History Channel (US), BBC Worldwide

Feature length drama-documentary charting the operation that led to the killing of al-Qaeda leader Osama bin Laden

Director: Bruce Goodison / Producer: Phil Craig / Production Company: Nutopia

Short film (drama) for SKY TV series "10 Minute Tales" Director: Richard Eyre / Producer: Hilary Bevan-Jones / Production Company: Endor

A series for SENSE, the deafblind charity Director: Coman Kenny

Director: Will Garthwaite / Producer: Will Misselbrook / Cast: Trudie Styler, Mickey Sumner, Jamie Dornan


Director: Trudie Styler / Producers: Francesca Silvestri, Kevin Chinoy / Cast: Kerry Washington, Debi Mazar, Anna Chlumsky

Director: Deborra-Lee Furness / Producer: Christopher Elsey / Cast: Michael Gambon, Hugh Jackman, Andy Serkis, Maureen Lipman, Joanna Lumley, Mary-Elizabeth Mastrantonio

Director: Zawe Ashton / Producer: Oli Harbottle / Cast: Daisy Lowe, Tom Ellis

**Corinthia Hotel’s Artist in Residence scheme

Director: Toby MacDonald / Producer: Luke Morris / Cast: Kris Marshall, Natasha Wightman, Federico Celada **Cannes – Directors’ Fortnight

Director: Toby MacDonald / Producer: Luke Morris / Cast: Kris Marshall, Camilla Rutherford ** BAFTA nomination, Winner TCM classic shorts + Prix UIP, London Film Festival, Cannes – Directors’ Fortnight

Director: Richard Eyre / Producer: Cameron Mackintosh / Production Company: Cameron Mackintosh Ltd

Production Company: Banana Split Productions

Production Company: H2O

Production Company: H2O

Production Company: H2O

Director: JP Davidson / Producer: JP Davidson / Production Company: JPD Films

John-Paul Davidson Production Company: Sprout Pictures & West Park Pictures

Starring Robert Downey Jnr

Director: Dito Montiel / Producer: Trudie Styler / Production Company: Xingu Films

Director: Toby MacDonald / Producer: Luke Morris / Production Company: Paul Weiland Film Co - ** Carlton Screen Award - Best Cinema Commercial 2002

Saska S.'s Software Skills

Saska is a highly experienced Avid Offline Editor.

Talent Similar to Saska S.